Congratulations to our ISA Fellows and Honorees

In late September, ISA held its annual Honor and Awards Banquet to honor ISA members how have significant professional achievements or have gone above and beyond in their role as an ISA Volunteer.

We would like to share their recognition here with you.  You may view pictures from the evening:

Pictures of the presentation of awards.

Pictures of the Gala Evening and Dinner Event

Portraits for Event Attendees

2012 ISA Fellows

Elevation to the distinguished grade of ISA Fellow is granted to ISA Senior Members in recognition of outstanding achievements in scientific or engineering fields as recognized by ISA peers.

Terrence L. Blevin
Bluebonnet Section
Emerson Process Management, Austin, Texas, USA
For contributions to the development of process control theory, hardware, and software.

Gerald F. Gilman, P.E.
Cincinnati Section
JFG Technology Transfer LLC, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
For developing standards and training for boiler control and advances in burner management systems engineering.

Jin Jiang, Ph.D., P.Eng.
Toronto Section
The University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario, Canada
For contributions and leadership in education and training in control and instrumentation theories for applications in energy systems.

Daniel J. Lee
Power Industry Division
ABB Inc. Power Generation, Wickliffe, Ohio, USA
For advancing state-of-the-art applications in plant-wide automation of industrial and large fossil fired power plants.

Mark J. Nixon
Bluebonnet Section
Emerson Process Management, Austin, Texas, USA
For contributions to the development of process control and wireless technologies.

Nicholas P. Sands, P.E.
Wilmington Section
DuPont, Newark, Delaware, USA
For development of global alarm monitoring applications, interlock bypassing, and alarm suppression safety standards.

Belle R. Upadhyaya, Ph.D., P.E.
Oak Ridge Section
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
For research and development on nuclear power plant sensing and control systems leading to enhanced, fault tolerant, power reactor operation methods.

Jeffery Williams
Power Industry Division
Emerson Process Management, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
For development of embedded advanced control applications for large utility fossil fired boilers to optimize the combustion process while minimizing combustion emissions.

2012 Celebrating Excellence Honors & Awards Program

Excellence in Leadership

Recognizes an individual who has made significant contributions to the industry and/or profession to advance automation.

Paul J. Galeski, P.E., CAP (MAVERICK Technologies LLC, Columbia, Illinois, USA)
For creating a paradigm shift in systems integration by establishing and leading two cutting-edge firms to global prominence in less than 10 years, and for advancing automation through technical and strategic business solutions.

Excellence in Analytical Technical Innovation, Endowed by the ISA Analysis Division

Recognizes an individual who has played a critical role in the conception, design, and/or implementation of an innovative product, process, and/or service in the analytical technology field.

Phil C. Harris (HariTec, Calgary, Alberta, Canada)
For developments in ultra violet spectroscopy that have advanced both process and emissions monitoring capabilities.

Excellence in Technical Innovation, Endowed by UOP

Recognizes individuals who have played a critical role in the conception, design, and/or implementation of an innovative product, process and/or service.

Shankar B. Baliga, Ph.D. (General Monitors, Lake Forest, California, USA)
For contribution to the development of an intelligent optical flame detection technique which reduces false alarm, using Artificial Neural Network processing.

Robert L. Farmer (Siemens Industry, Inc., Bartlesville, Oklahoma, USA)
For development of a unique & reliable communication method for Process Analyzers.

Excellence in Corporate Technical Innovation

Recognizes the company whose contributions and innovations have enhanced social value.

Kenexis Consulting Corporation, Columbus, Ohio, USA
For contribution to solve technical and economic challenges — the development of Effigy™ Fire & Gas Systems performance modeling software.

Excellence in Technical Presentation

Recognizes the author(s) of the most outstanding paper, article, presentation, or document published and/or presented on behalf of ISA that introduces a new technology or explains an existing automation process.

Mitchell Johnson (JMS Southeast, Inc., Statesville, North Carolina, USA) Carolina Golden Section
Allan G. Gilson (Black & Veatch, Inc., Olathe, Kansas, USA) Kansas City Section

For the paper “The New ASME Thermowell Standard and Optimal Thermowell Design,” presented at ISA Automation Week 2011 in Mobile, Alabama.

Excellence in Education

Recognizes an individual who has developed and/or enhanced established educational programs to advance the automation profession in educational institutions.

Gangbing Song, Ph.D. (University of Houston, Houston, Texas, USA)
For advancing the automation profession through education.

Excellence in Enduring Service

Recognizes dedicated volunteer service to the Society at the grassroots level.

Carlos Liboni (TECHIND, Sertaozinho, Brazil) Sertaozinho Section
Harriet A. Radvansky (Franklyn W. Kirk Co., Inc., Berea, Ohio, USA) Cleveland Section
Arunachalam Ramanathan (Reliance Ports And Terminals Ltd. (RPMG Div.), Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India)
   Maharashtra Section
Francis X. White (Hitech Controls Inc., Spencer, Massachusetts, USA) Boston Section
Douglas Zimmerman (McJunkin Red Man Corp., Houston, Texas, USA) Houston Section

Excellence in Society Service

Recognizes distinguished and dedicated volunteer service to the Society.

Declan Lordan (Douglas Control & Automation, Cork, Ireland) Ireland Section

Division Excellence

Recognizes an ISA Division for development and/or execution of programs and/or services to advance the mission of the Society.

ISA Analysis Division
For the deployment of innovative ideas and technologies in the operation of the Analysis Division Symposium and significantly exceeding financial expectations.

Section Excellence

Recognizes an ISA Section for development and/or execution of programs and/or services to
advance the mission of the Society.

ISA Instituto Tecnologico de Minatitlan (Mexico) Student Section

For creating an Expo that drew students, companies, and professionals to the Institute to strengthen the knowledge of automation through direct contact with professionals.

Special Recognition – Exceptional Student Mentor

For dedication and devotion in mentoring of students.

Robert Glenn Allen, posthumous presentation (Southern Polytechnic State University, Marietta, Georgia, USA)


Member’s Choice Award Honorees

Member’s Choice candidates are nominated by the Member’s and honorees are selected by vote of the members. Names are included here for information only. Approval by the Executive Board is not required.

Division Leader of the Year

Recognizes a Division leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovative way, have provided exceptional value to a Division, or enhanced an existing conference and/or symposia, or contributed to the development of a new conference and/or symposia.

William A. Stange (U.S. Air Force, AFRL/RQTI, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio, USA) Aerospace Industries, and Test Measurement Divisions

Section Leader of the Year

Recognizes a Section leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovate way, provided exceptional value to a local Section.

Nilangshu Dey (Qatar Petroleum, Mesaieed, Qatar) Qatar Section

Standards Leader of the Year

Recognizes a standards committee member whose activities in the previous year have contributed to the development and advancement of industry standards.

Bridget Fitzpatrick (Wood Group Mustang, Katy, Texas, USA) ISA18 and ISA101 Standards Committees

Student Mentor of the Year

Recognizes a member whose activities in the previous year have promoted and encouraged student involvement in automation programs.

Mary Cannon (Tyco Flow Control, Sugar Land, Texas, USA) Houston Section

Volunteer Leader of the Year

Recognizes a member who in the previous year has demonstrated exceptional leadership of a task force, committee, or board at any level within the Society (Section, Division, District, Department, Executive) resulting in a specific positive outcome.

Antonio Alves (CMC Co., Dollard De Ormeaux, Quebec, Canada) Montreal Section


Join us in Congratulating All ISA Honorees and Fellows for 2012!

Print Friendly

, , , ,